FPE - Food Processing Equipment

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Food Processing Equipment Pty Ltd (FPE) via the website located at www.fpe.net.au.

This policy sets out how Food Processing Equipment (we) collect, hold and disclose personal information. We take privacy seriously and are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We respect your privacy. In general, you can browse our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We are however able to determine your IP address, the date and time of your visit and any pages viewed or downloaded. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website, to measure the use of our website and to improve its content. This type of information may become known to our service providers who assist us in administering this website but we require them to treat it as confidential. We would only disclose this information if required or authorised by law, or where you have consented to the disclosure.

We will only collect further personal information, like your email address, if you choose to contact us by email. We will not disclose this personal information to any third parties, unless required or authorised by law.

This website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content on those websites and the privacy conditions attaching to them.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we collect in relation to you secure. We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our company.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and you should consider these risks before transmitting any personal information to us. As a result, whilst we strive to protect users' personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and users do so at their own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to ensure its security on our systems.

These terms are governed by the privacy laws of Australia and each party submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Australia.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, or you would like to make a comment on the effectiveness of this policy, please direct them to the FPE Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Food Processing Equipment Pty Ltd
878 Main North Road
Pooraka South Australia 5095
Telephone: +61 8 8262 5300
Facsimile: +61 8 8262 5700
Email: taniac@fpe.net.au

If you believe that FPE has not adequately handled your privacy complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose contact details are as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
1300 363 992
enquiries@oaic.gov.au

For further information about privacy and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au.